Smarter Travel Campus Awards 2019

Winners Announced

Students get on board with Smarter Travel and win awards!

Students from third level colleges around the country were awarded in the Light House Cinema for running events, developing and designing projects and creating videos, animations, radio ads and graphics for the National Transport Authority’s Smarter Travel Campus Awards 2019. The entries produced by students, promote ‘smarter’ modes of transport; particularly walking, cycling, public transport and carpooling.

“We are delighted to see students from a variety of disciplines from campuses around the
country developing projects and Multimedia pieces to promote, facilitate and enable sustainable transport options. We were also very impressed by the standard of the entries, as were the judges.” Anne Graham, Chief Executive Officer, National Transport Authority.

The winners and their winning entries are shown below.

Health & Event Management Category Winners: Luke O’Driscoll, William Horan, Christopher Asmus & Kate McMahon, University of Limerick

Chris Britton & Dylan Flynn from Limerick Institute of Technology won the award for their catchy Audio entry.

Dara Darcy from Limerick Institute of Technology picked up the top prize for her Animation entry, and received very positive feedback from the judges, including Steven Maher from Windmill Lane.

Ruth Barnes, Mark Bergin & Edward Hannon, also from Limerick Institute of Technology, won the best Video category.

 

Winner Graphic Design Category: Dion Breen, Limerick College of Further Education

Winner Illustration Category: Didi Delaney, Limerick College of Further Education.

Winner: Engineering & Innovation – Technology category: Taidhg Treacy, Sean Callaghan, Caoimhe McDonnell & Katelyn Gallagher, Dublin City University.

Winners: Engineering & Innovation – Design Category: Peter Healy, Vaibhav Sethi, Samarth Naresh, Luke O’Higgins & Patrick Devaney, Trinity College Dublin

Lecturers were also awarded for bringing projects to promote smarter modes of transport into their graded coursework. Winners of the Lecturers Award 2019 were Nora Ni Fhlatharta & Roisin Crowley, Limerick Institute of Technology (Multimedia), Jenny O’Connor, Waterford Institute of Technology (Health & Event Management) & Gareth Bennett, Trinity College Dublin (Engineering).

The Smarter Travel Campus Awards are organised by the Smarter Travel Campus programme of the National Transport Authority. This was the fifth year of the awards. It was open to third level institutions in Ireland who are partners of the Smarter Travel Campus programme.

If your college would like to get involved in the 2020 awards email info@smartertravelcampus.ie 

 

Shortlist of FINALISTS

Congratulations to all of the students and lecturers who entered and in particular congratulations to those who have been shortlisted as Finalists. The feedback from our judging panel was really positive and the volume and quality of entries we received this year was exceptional.

The entries below have been shortlisted as Finalists for the 2019 Smarter Travel Campus Awards. Each entry listed below will be awarded a Finalist certificate at the awards ceremony in the Light House cinema on Thursday the 4th of April and will have an opportunity to have their photograph taken. Finalists will also have their work shown on the big screen during the awards ceremony. The winning entry in each category (chosen from the list of finalists) will be presented with an engraved trophy and a prize. Both finalists and winners will also be given a Finalist or Winner logo to use on their CV, portfolio, LinkedIn page, email signature etc.

2019 Finalists 

Category: Events & Health
– Dylan Walshe, Christopher Asmus, Kate McMahon & Luke O’Driscoll, University of Limerick – view entry
– Lorraine Conneely, Lauren Dempsey, Denise Dunphy & Emma Butler, Waterford Institute of Technology – view entry
– William Horan, Christopher Asmus, Kate McMahon & Luke O’Driscoll, University of Limerick – view entry

Category: Multimedia Audio
– Cian Cahill, Colin O’Donoghue, Mark Mulcahy & Craig Ryan, Limerick Institute of Technology – listen to entry
– Clodagh Finnerty, Saoirse Hamm, Nicola Phelan & Andrew Brennan, Waterford Institute of Technology – listen to entry
– Conor O’ Shea, Daniel Matthews, Louise Acosta & Kari Danagher, Limerick College of Further Education – listen to entry
– Dylan Flynn & Chris Britton, Limerick Institute of Technology – listen to entry
– Eli Farnhill, Limerick Institute of Technology – listen to entry
– Gianluca Zuccarelli & Andrew Brennan, Waterford Institute of Technology – listen to entry
– Ivan Murray, Lelia Connolly, Matt Kinsella & Dan Crean, Limerick Institute of Technology – listen to entry
– Lorraine Conneely, Lauren Dempsey, Denise Dunphy & Gianluca Zuccarelli, Waterford Institute of Technology – listen to entry
– Sean O’ Dowd & Ciaran Nevin, Limerick Institute of Technology – listen to entry

Category: Multimedia Animation
– Cormac Davis, Limerick Institute of Technology – view entry
– Dara Darcy, Limerick Institute of Technology – view entry
– Gemma Ridge, Alannah Melly & Briony Davis, Letterkenny Institute of Technology – view entry
– Gerard McGrory, Letterkenny Institute of Technology – view entry
– Justin Martin, Letterkenny Institute of Technology – view entry
– Lisa O’Brien, Athlone Institute of Technology – view entry
– Mary Khalil, Limerick Institute of Technology – view entry
– Olivia Leneghan, Limerick Institute of Technology – view entry
– Ryan Boyle, Letterkenny Institute of Technology – view entry
– Sean Horgan, Limerick Institute of Technology – view entry
– Shannon Curran, Letterkenny Institute of Technology – view entry
– Siobhan Mc Taggart, Limerick Institute of Technology – view entry
– Victoria Morozova, Limerick Institute of Technology – view entry

Category: Multimedia Video
– Alan Hogan, Ronan Falvey & Phillip Tobin, Limerick Institute of Technology – view entry
– Anja Hirche, Samantha Jackson, Chelsea Ryan Gibson & Lauren English Adams, Waterford Institute of Technology – view entry
– Dylan Butter, Matthew Donnelly, Connor Mc Menamin & Shauna Boland Murphy, Letterkenny Institute of Technology – view entry
– Melonie A Kotschwar, University of Limerick – view entry
– Michael Desmond, Aaron Hyde & Ciara McNamara, Limerick Institute of Technology – view entry
– Philip Tobin, Ronan Falvey & Robin Fitzpatrick,Limerick Institute of Technology – view entry
– Rory Donlon, Athlone Institute of Technology – view entry
– Ruth Barnes, Mark Bergin & Edward Hannon, Limerick Institute of Technology – view entry
– Sean O Donoghue, Conor Blake, Carol Caulfield & Thomas Chalan, Limerick Institute of Technology – view entry

Category: Multimedia Graphic Design
– Bartosz Gruba, Cork Institute of Technology – view entry
– Colin McCloskey, Limerick College of Further Education – view entry
– Dion Breen, Limerick College of Further Education – view entry
– Emma Cumings, Limerick College of Further Education – view entry
– Gavin Kennedy, Limerick Institute of Technology – view entry
– Katie Hussey, Limerick Institute of Technology – view entry
– Nathan Bourke, Limerick Institute of Technology – view entry
– Niamh Mcnee, Limerick College of Further Education – view entry
– Shannon Bowman, Cork Institute of Technology – view entry
– Tara Jordan, Limerick College of Further Education – view entry

Category: Multimedia Illustration
Angelika Pyrczak, Limerick Institute of Technology – view entry
Aoife Kenny, Limerick College of Further Education- view entry
Daragh McNamara, Limerick College of Further Education- view entry
Didi Delaney, Limerick College of Further Education- view entry
Henry Hughes, Limerick College of Further Education- view entry
Kieran Tobin, Limerick College of Further Education- view entry
Louise Mullane, Limerick & Claire Education & Training Board- view entry
Marcella Walsh, Limerick College of Further Education- view entry
Michelle Timoney, Limerick College of Further Education- view entry
Tanya O Sullivan, Limerick College of Further Education- view entry

Category: Engineering & Innovation – Technology
– Aimee Shanley Brookes, Andrew Brohan & Aimee Shanley Brookes, Dublin City University – view entry
– Eamon Kilheaney, Erick Zhu, Ahmed Sabertaha & Jacob Baneham, Dublin City University – view entry
– Oscar Fennell, Maynooth University – view entry
– Roisin Feehan, Oscar Scanlon, Niamh Briody & Jordan McConnon, Dublin City University – view entry
– Taidhg Treacy, Sean Callaghan, Caoimhe McDonnell & Katelyn Gallagher, Dublin City University – view entry

Category: Engineering & Innovation – Design
– Dylan Cannyghin & Christian Benedict Velasco, Dublin City University – view entry
– Peter Healy, Vaibhav Sethi, Samarth Naresh, Luke O’Higgins & Patrick Devaney, Trinity College Dublin – view entry
– Peter McKeown, Danny Deery, Arnie Sasnauskas, Niall Halloran & Conall O’Kelly, Trinity College Dublin – view entry
– Ugne Bunikyte, Darragh Porter, Conor Twohig, Conor Gallagher & Cormac Mac Grory, Trinity College Dublin – view entry

Category: Lecturers Award
– Anne Morrissey, Dublin City University
– Audrey Fitzgerald, Limerick College of Further Education
– Barry Holian, Limerick Institute of Technology, LSAD
– Brian Doyle, Cork Institute of Technology
– Colm Dunphy, Waterford Institute of Technology
– Cormac O’Kane, Letterkenny Institute of Technology
– Gareth Bennett, Trinity College Dublin
– Geraldine McDermott, Athlone Institute of Technology
– Jenny O’Connor, Waterford Institute of Technology
– Joseph Timoney, Maynooth University
– Lorraine Callanan, Limerick Institute of Technology
– Nora Ni Fhlatharta & Roisin Crowley, Limerick Institute of Technology

Special recognition:
– Adriana Jankiewicz & Andrej Liapin, Technology University of Dublin Blanchardstown – view here
– Dani Nolan & Isabelle Hartnett, Technology University of Dublin Blanchardstown – view entry  a and entry b
– Esmee Mac Pherson & Nicola Goodeman , Technology University of Dublin Blanchardstown – view entry
– John McNamee, Maynooth University – view entry
– Krzysztof Lancucki, Technology University of Dublin Blanchardstown – view entry
– Sean O’Dowd, Limerick Institute of Technology- view entry

The Panel of Judges & Judges Biographies can be found here