Marchathon 2015 – Prize Winners

The winners of Marchathon 2015 are:

1st place – SWIERSZCZYKI ( Trinity College Dublin : Beata Szydlowska )

2nd place – The Fungal Growths NUIG ( National University of Galway : Caitlin Fahy )

3rd place – REC UCD ( University College Dublin : Esther Hor )

Best Campus Award goes to the Institute of Technology Blanchardstown

Best On-Campus Implementation Team Award goes to Athlone Institute of Technology

Spot Prize Competition Winners

Congratulations to The Walking Wonders of DCU (team captain Elizabeth Daly Ni Bhroin) who won the early registration prize draw.

The winner of the refer a friend competition is Mark Branagan from the Institute of Technology Sligo!

Congratulations to…. Rose Downes, Alison Morris & Ronan White who are the winners of the social media prize draw.

The team winning the team photo competition is: I will walk 500 miles (NUIG) winning goodie packs and selfie sticks!

The runners up in the team photo competition winning Marchathon goodie packs are:

– You see sea because we go to UCC…am I right (UCC)
– Nerdgineers (DCU)
– The Walking Wonders (DCU)
– Ryan Racers (LIT)
– Air Stepers (LIT Clonmel)
– The Cracked Eggs (NUIG)
– Not so dry Mary I (Mary Immaculate College)
– The Paco babes (IT Sligo)
– Team Lords of Waterdeep (UCC)
– DIT Fitness Titans (DIT)
– Team fizzy hoe (TCD)
– Team REC (UCD)
– Save the Enamell Team (NUIG)

Winners of the blind date walks were from UCC & a special prize goes to the Wednesday’s team in NUIG for their efforts to get another team to go walking with them.

Congratulations to the winners of the Find the Time to Walk poster competition:

– Laura Barry, University of Limerick
– Leona Flynn, Institute of Technology Sligo
– Fintan Whelan, Institute of Technology Sligo
– Ziyanda Shologu, Institute of Technology Sligo

Marchathon Story Competition

The overall winners of the Marchathon Story competition winning a fancy tablet each are: Ziyanda Shologu, IT Sligo & Shannon Leakey, TCD

We are  awarding goodie packs to each of the following people for their fantastic stories. you can read some of them here. Congratulations and thanks for all your stories, we have really enjoyed reading them all!!

Goodie pack winners:

– Alan Herdman, National University of Ireland Galway
– Mariane Galpo, Dublin City University
– Zaira Arshad, Institute of Technology Sligo
– Jean Langford, University of Limerick
– Aoife Mangan, Limerick Institute of Technology
– Bianca Quinn, Waterford Institute of Technology
– Paulina Lazdowska, Limerick Institute of Technology
– Gianlucca Rech, University College Cork
– David Olusegun, Dublin Institute of Technology
– Victoria Santacana Fernandez, Dublin City University
– Sean Hanrahan, University College Cork
– Alex Suchy, University of Limerick
– Rebecca Ngo, Trinity College Dublin
– Lorraine Gavin,University of Limerick
– Caitlin Fahy, National University of Ireland Galway
– Louise Walker, National University of Ireland Galway
– Siobhan Cusack, National University of Ireland Galway
– Karina Cronin, Mary Immaculate College
– Ning Xuan Ho, University College Dublin
– Rebecca Tapper, University of Limerick
– Eimear Murphy, University College Cork
– Fiona O Donnell, Athlone Institute of Technology
– Erin Fingleton, National University of Ireland Galway
– Amanda Browne, National University of Ireland Galway
– Alison Morris, National University of Ireland Galway
– Huthaifa Kazim, National University of Ireland Galway

Overall Winner Nominated by her team as Best Team Member is: Linda Kearns, University of Limerick

Overall Winner Nominated by her team as Best Team Captain is: Anne Kelly, Athlone Institute of Technology

Team Captain’s Nominated who are Winners of a Marchathon Goodie Pack are:

– Maria Conway, Trinity College Dublin
– Liz Hayes, Limerick Institute of Technology
– Felipe Augusto Biasibette, University of Limerick
– Hannah Treanor, Trinity College Dublin
– Beata Szydlowska, Trinity College Dublin
– Elizabeth Daly Ni Bhroin, Dublin City University
– Laura Barry, University of Limerick
– Aoife Mangan, Limerick Institute of Technology
– David McKelvy, Limerick Institute of Technology
– Barry Burke, Dublin Institute of Technology
– Keely Jackson, Dublin City University
– Kate Horgan, University of Limerick
– Gillian Dolan, Trinity College Dublin

Team Members Nominated who are Winners of a Marchathon Goodie Pack are:

– Jason Smith, University of Limerick
– Laura Sanchez, Dublin City University
– Anita Pollard, National University of Ireland Galway
– Alice Walsh, Limerick Institute of Technology
– Shi Yin Yee, Trinity College Dublin
– Karthik Mudaliar, University of Limerick
– Gareth Saunders, Limerick Institute of Technology
– Micheal Ryan, Limerick Institute of Technology
– Rachel Ryan, Limerick Institute of Technology
– Sinead Beirne, University of Limerick
– Catherine Rooney, Institute of Technology Sligo
– Isobel Gregg, Trinity College Dublin
– Conor Lydon, University of Limerick
– Serenity McAndrews, University of Limerick
– Holly Casey, National University of Ireland Galway
– Elaine Abraham, Trinity College Dublin
– Orla Mc Cormack, Athlone Institute of Technology

Evaluation Survey Prize Winner is Darragh Malone, Athlone Institute of Technology. Goodie packs will be awarded to the following participants who completed the post-challenge evaluation. Ciara Tierney, Mary Immaculate College, Eimear Glavin, Mary Immaculate College and Dónal Fitzgibbon, University College Cork.

Winners please note: Your Marchathon goodie packs will be sent to your campus at the end of the challenge. Congrats!