Privacy Statement

Privacy Information

This privacy statement was last updated: May 2013.

General Statement

www.smartertravelworkplaces.ie is owned by the National Transport Authority (the “Authority”). This statement relates to the privacy practices of the Authority in connection with this website. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such. Some technical terms used in this statement are explained at the end of this page.

The Authority fully respects your right to privacy, and will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your permission. Any personal information which you volunteer to the Authority will be treated strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003.

This page sets out the National Transport Authority’s [NTA] policy with regard to the privacy of the users of the Smarter Travel Workplaces website. By visiting this website, you are agreeing to the terms of this privacy statement. If you are not happy with the terms of this privacy statement and do not wish your information to be recorded, you may wish to leave this site.

NTA respects the rights of its users and, except for the following list, does not collect personal information through the Smarter Travel Workplaces website:

  • Statistical          information gathered automatically when you visit the website
  • Information      provided voluntarily during sign up to a pedometer challenge
  • Information      provided voluntarily during sign up to a cycle challenge
  • Information      provided voluntarily during sign up to the Active Travel Logger
  • Information      provided voluntarily during sign up to the Smarter Travel Workplaces      newsletter
  • Information      provided voluntarily during submission of a query through a  ‘contact us’      form

For general web browsing, certain information is recorded in the website log files, which may include: Technical details in connection with visits to this website are logged by our internet service provider for our statistical purposes. The technical details logged include the following items:

  • The previous website address from which the visitor reached us, including any      search terms used;
  • Click-stream data which shows the traffic of visitors around this web site (for example pages accessed and documents downloaded);
  • Type of web browser used by the website visitor.
  • The top level domain name from which you access the internet (for example .ie,      .com, .org, .net);
  • The IP address of the computer from which you access the website
  • The date and time each computer accesses the website
  • The pages accessed and the documents downloaded by each computer
  • The type and version of the browsers being used to access the website
  • The addresses of any third party webpages which refer visitors to our website
  • Keywords used in search engines and directories to find our website
  • Keywords and phrases used to search our website.

This information is used for statistical purposes only – including

  • to find out how many people are visiting our sites
  • to identify what pages are accessed most frequently
  • to help us improve the information we are supplying to our users
  • to make our site more user friendly.

This information is made available to an agent of NTA who provides an analysis and reporting service to NTA. This agent of NTA has provided written confirmation to NTA that they will comply with the relevant data protection obligations by keeping information secure and not using it for any purpose other than which it was provided. An archive of these website log files and associated analysis and reports are retained indefinitely in NTA as a way of measuring patterns of website traffic over the years and in order to facilitate future planning.

Collection And Use Of Technical Information

It is the policy of the Authority never to disclose such technical information in respect of individual website visitors to any third party (apart from our internet service provider, which records such data on our behalf and which is bound by confidentiality provisions in this regard), unless obliged to disclose such information by a rule of law. The technical information will be used only by the Authority, and only for statistical and other administrative purposes. You should note that technical details, which we cannot associate with any identifiable individual, do not constitute “personal data” for the purposes of the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.

Collection and Use of Personal Information

In order to sign up to the Smarter Travel Workplaces/Campus Active Travel Logger Online, or participate in a Cycle or Pedometer (walking) Challenge, the user will be required to provide personal data (as defined in the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003). The application process includes a data protection notice requiring the applicant’s consent to the use of this data in accordance with these data protection terms and conditions and this Privacy Statement.

Any personal data which Smarter Travel Workplaces/Campus Active Travel Logger users, those who sign up to receive a newsletter and those who submit a ‘contact us’ form volunteer to the Authority will be treated strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003.

The Authority does not collect any personal data about you on this website, apart from information which you volunteer (for example by contacting us, by signing up to a challenge, by using the Active Travel Logger or by signing up to the newsletter through this website).

By signing up for an online account you agree to and acknowledge that the Authority may use the personal data provided in line with the purpose for which it is provided, including the following purposes:

(a) as is necessary to participate in the Smarter Travel Workplaces/ Campus Challenges;

(b) as is necessary for the purposes of awarding prizes during or outside of Challenges;

(c) as is necessary for the performance of these Terms and Conditions;

(d) as is necessary to provide customer support; and

(e) the provision of Authority and Service Provider information and information relating thereto.

(f) Smarter Travel Workplaces/Campus Active Travel Logger users will also have the option to subscribe to www.smartertravelworkplaces.ie newsletters, which may include details of service and events from Service Providers and trusted third parties.

You may choose unsubscribe from our newsletter at any time by clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ option at the end of your newsletter or emailing info@smartertravelworkplaces.ie. You may choose to cancel you Active Travel Logger account at any time by submitting a request to info@smartertravelworkplaces.ie

You may also choose to provide us with personal data (e.g. name, e-mail and postal address) in correspondence to one of the addresses listed on our website. We use these details solely for the purpose of dealing with your query.

Google Analytics
This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States . Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

To help us improve our site and to better understand how people use our site, we use Google Analytics. Most websites use an analytics program. The collected data is anonymous, it does not identify you as an individual in any way. IT helps us identify how many people visit our site, which country they are from, how many pages they visited, how fast our site loaded, and so on.

E-newsletter
If you subscribe to the e- newsletter, your email address is automatically added to the subscriber database. We will only use your email address for sending you communications for which you have specifically subscribed or requested. On occasion NTA may also contact subscribers to advise of further developments in relation to the Smarter Travel Workplaces/Campus Programme.

Data Protection

All marketing materials from trusted third parties will be approved and disseminated by the Authority or its agent. At no time will information provided by you be disclosed to any other third parties (other than as set out in these Smarter Travel Workplaces/Campus Terms and Conditions) unless in accordance with the law. Your personal data may be anonymised and used for statistical purposes.

The Authority may disclose personal data to its agents, contractors and Service Providers to the extent reasonably required for the purposes described above. In these circumstances the Authority will ensure that adequate contractual and technical safeguards are in place to protect personal data and that such third parties only use such personal data in accordance with the Authority’s instructions, this data protection policy and all applicable laws.

Smarter Travel Workplaces/Campus Active Travel Logger users have the right to access and rectify their personal data Online at any time. Where personal data is used for the purpose of the provision of www.smartertravelworkplaces.ie newsletters or in dealing with a query (in response to submission of a ‘contact us’ form), the user has the right to request that this data not be processed for that purpose Online at any time.

You have a right to be given a copy of your personal data which you may have supplied to the Authority. To exercise this right, you must send a letter to Smarter Travel Workplaces, National Transport Authority,Dún Scéine, Iveagh Court, Harcourt Lane, Adelaide Road, Dublin 2 or e-mail info@smartertravelworkplaces.ie  You should include any personal identifiers which you supplied earlier via the website (e.g. Name; address; phone number; e-mail). Your request will be dealt with within forty days.

You also have a right to have inaccurate information corrected. If you discover that there is inaccurate personal information on your online account you can amend it by signing in and making the appropriate edits. If you discover that this office holds other inaccurate information about you, you have a right to instruct the Authority to correct that information. Such an instruction must be in writing or via e-mail. Your request will be dealt with within forty days.

The Authority will not hold your personal data for longer than necessary. In certain circumstances you may request us to delete any personal data which we hold relating to you. To exercise this right you would generally be expected to identify some contravention of data protection law in the manner in which this office processes the data concerned. We will endeavour to comply with such requests. To request the deletion of your personal data please write to: Smarter Travel Workplaces, National Transport Authority,Dún Scéine, Iveagh Court, Harcourt Lane, Adelaide Road, Dublin 2.Telephone: 01 879 8300. Fax: 01 879 8333.

In certain circumstances as set out in the Data Protection Act 1988 and 2003, the Authority may also share Smarter Travel Workplaces Active Travel Logger users personal information with the Gardaí and other law enforcement agencies for the purposes of the prevention or detection of crime.

If at any time we decide to use your personal data in a manner significantly different from that stated in these data protection terms and conditions and the www.smartertravelworkplaces.ie Privacy Statement, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you, and you will have the choice as to whether or not we use your information in the new manner.

Use of Cookies on smartertravelworkplaces.ie

What are Cookies?

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer when you visit a website, including by smartertravelworkplaces.ie. Smartertravelworkplaces.ie uses cookies for several purposes, including to remember which pages on this website have already been visited and to enable the site to remember if you’re already logged in to your online account. You can find more details about cookies here: www.cookiecentral.com/faq/

By continuing to use smartertravelworkplaces.ie you are agreeing to our use of cookies as described on this page.

Cookies used by smartertravelworkplaces.ie are:

__utma – Google analytics tracking cookie.

__utmb – Google analytics tracking cookie.

__utmc – Google analytics tracking cookie.

__utmz – Google analytics tracking cookie.

 

The below table explains each cookie further:

__utma Used to   distinguish users and sessions. The cookie is created when the javascript   library executes and no existing __utma cookies exists. The cookie is updated   every time data is sent to Google Analytics.
__utmb Used to determine   new sessions/visits. The cookie is created when the javascript library   executes and no existing __utmb cookies exists. The cookie is updated every   time data is sent to Google Analytics.
__utmc Not used in ga.js.   Set for interoperability with urchin.js. Historically, this cookie operated   in conjunction with the__utmb cookie to determine whether the user was   in a new session/visit.
__utmz Stores the traffic   source or campaign that explains how the user reached your site. The cookie   is created when the javascript library executes and is updated every time   data is sent to Google Analytics.

Here is the explanation of the cookies used in relation to the smarter travel workplaces site:
wordpress : When you login to your account on smartertravelworkplaces.ie we generate a cookie that helps the website to remember this information and allowing you to navigate from page to page without having to enter your login details each time you click on a link. Without this cookie, you will not be able to use the “Your Account” area of the website. This cookie is automatically deleted when you logout.

wordpress_logged_in : When you login to your account on smartertravelworkplaces.ie we generate a cookie that helps the website to remember this information and allowing you to navigate from page to page without having to enter your login details each time you click on a link. Without this cookie, you will not be able to use the “Your Account” area of the website. This cookie is automatically deleted when you logout.

wordpress_test_cookie : When you login to your account on smartertravelworkplaces.ie we generate a cookie that helps the website to remember this information and allowing you to navigate from page to page without having to enter your login details each time you click on a link. Without this cookie, you will not be able to use the “Your Account” area of the website. This cookie is automatically deleted when you logout.

Cookie Compliance

Remembers if you clicked the accept button in the Cookie information bar at the top of your browser.

Can I delete these Cookies?

Yes. Most internet browsers have a menu option that you can select to delete cookies. If you are not sure how to do this you can check your help options or search on the internet for the instructions specific to your browser software. There are also software applications available that can do this for you automatically. However, please note that every time you subsequently visit smartertravelworkplaces.ie we will place a new cookie on your computer.

What if I want to disable Cookies?

If you would like to disable cookies, you can turn off the use of cookies in your internet browser settings. You may also have the option to choose to be notified when a website attempts to place a cookie on your computer. If you are not sure how to do this you can check your help options or search on the internet for the instructions specific to your browser software.

WARNING – disabling cookie support will prevent smartertravelworkplaces.ie from functioning properly and you will not be able to utilise fully all of its features and information.

Storage of subscriber lists and personal information
Subscriber lists and any personal information submitted are kept on a server belonging to and administered by NTA or an agent of NTA who provides website hosting services and/or the email alert software. For backup purposes, copies of personal information and subscriber lists are stored on secure servers to which agents of NTA have remote access for the purposes of providing website development, maintenance or hosting services.

Disclosure of personal information
The name, county & workplace of winners of competitions may be published on the website. Should stories submitted by the user for a competition be approved by the NTA and the user they may also be published.

Security of your personal information
Due to the nature of the internet we cannot guarantee the security of any information whilst it is being transmitted to us via the internet. However, we take our security responsibilities very seriously and take all reasonable steps (both technical and organisational) to protect your personal details once they have been received by NTA. Staff who have access to personal information gathered from the websites are made aware of Data Protection responsibilities. Names of the NTA staff members who have access to this information are available on request.

Your right of access to personal information
You may inform us of any changes in your personal data and in accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1998 and 2003 we will update or delete your personal data accordingly.

To find out what personal data we hold on you or to have your personal data updated, amended or removed from our files please contact us using the details below.

Links to other websites

This website may provide links to third-party web sites for your convenience and information. If you access those links, you will leave this web site. The Authority is not responsible for the content, content, copyright or privacy policies of these websites.

Contacts 
Should you have any concerns about your privacy or any of the issues covered in this statement, please contact:

Smarter Travel Workplaces
National Transport Authority
Dún Scéine
Iveagh Court
Harcourt Lane
Adelaide Road
Dublin 2

Telephone: 01 879 8300
Fax: 01 879 8333

 

Glossary of Technical Terms Used

Web Browser – The piece of software you use to read web pages. Examples are Microsoft Internet Explorer, Google Chrome, Firefox and Opera.

IP Address – The identifying details for your computer (or your internet company’s computer), expressed in “internet protocol” code (for example 192.168.72.34). Every computer connected to the web has a unique IP address, although the address may not be the same every time a connection is made.

Cookies – Small pieces of information, stored in files, placed on your computer by a web site. Cookies can be read by the web site on your subsequent visits.

 

Back to top